Election Calendar
                                                             ELECTION CALENDAR FOR 2017                

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN:

That the following taxing districts will be conducting elections in BINGHAM COUNTY during calendar year 2017:
       
NAME OF ELECTION
POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION
Election Date
Deadline for Filing

Aberdeen District Library
76 E Central
Aberdeen, Idaho

Seat 1 Currently held by: Kaylin Ure
Seat 2 Currently held by: Melissa Turner
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Blackfoot Rural Library Dist
129 N Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho
Seat 4 Currently held by: Kathleen Pressier-Hall
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
North Bingham County Library Dist
197 W Locust St
Shelley, Idaho
Currently held by: Ladaun Bolander
Currently held by: Eris Clayson (2Year)
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Snake River /Community Library
924 W Hwy 39
Blackfoot, Idaho
No Election in 2017
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Aberdeen School District
318 West Washington
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Herb Bohrer
Zone 4 Currently held by: Mike Shackelford
Zone 5 Currently held by: Braden Driscoll
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Blackfoot School District
270 East Bridge
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: DeWayne Wren
Zone 4 Currently held by: Derek Preece
Zone 5 Currently held by: Mary Jo Marlow
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Bonneville Joint School Dist
3497 North Ammon Rd
Idaho Falls Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Amy Landers
Zone 3 Currently held by: Brian Mcbride
Zone 5 Currently held by: Jeff Bird
(Candidates must reside in Bonneville County)
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Firth School District
319 Lincoln Street
Firth, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Casey Park
Zone 4 Currently held by: Paul Jensen
Zone 5 Currently held by: April Christensen
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Shelley Joint School District
545 Seminary Ave
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 4 Currently held by: Cole Clinger
Zone 5 Currently held by: Sharlene Jolley
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Snake River School Dist
103 South 900 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Annis Williams
Zone 4 Currently held by: Kent Miller
Zone 5 Currently held by: Kim Kunz
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Greenfield Acres Water & Sewer Dist
1344 East 1130 North
Shelley, Idaho
Seat 1 Currently held by: Janis Walters
Seat 3 Currently held by: Jon Nochebuena
Seat 4 Currently held by: Ed Bond
Seat 5 Currently Vacant (2 year term)
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Groveland Water & Sewer District
457 West Highway 39
Blackfoot, Idaho
Seat 2 Currently held by: Jan Whitehead
Seat 3 Currently held by: Mary ellen Braithwaite
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Moreland Water & Sewer Dist
669 West 200 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
Seat 2 Currently held by: Laurel Orr
Seat 3 Currently held by: Marketa Cornwall
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Springfield Water & Sewer District
810 South 1960 West
Springfield, Idaho
No Election held in 2017
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Woodville Water & Sewer District
704 East 1550 North
Shelley, Idaho
Seat 1 Currently held by: Richard Coillard
Seat 4 Currently held by: Gene Bradley
May 16, 2017
March 17, 2017
Aberdeen Cemetery District
1948 South 2900 West
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Brad Shackelford
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Basalt-Goshen-Firth Cemetery District
656 North 700 East
Firth, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: April Christensen
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Groveland Cemetery District
27 South 200 East
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Claudon E. Lilya
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Moreland Cemetery District
864 West 650 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: William L. Martin
Zone 3 Currently held by: Brady Talbot
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Riverside-Thomas Cemetery District
13 South 725 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Brent Lewis
Zone 2 Currently held by: Duane Jensen
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Riverview Cemetery District
790 North 450 East
Firth, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Ty Backlund
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Shelley Cemetery District
1215 North 950 East
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Allen Ball
Zone 2 Currently held by: Craig Cutler
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Springfield-Sterling Cemetery District
1917 West 850 South
Springfield, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Herb Bohrer
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Taylor Cemetery District
11603 South 10th East
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: William Bruce Jones
(Candidates must reside in Bingham County)
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Woodville Cemetery District
4976 West 81 South
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Gerald Hodges
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Aberdeen
33 North Main Street
Aberdeen, Idaho
Council positions currently held by: Brian Schneider, Karalee Krehbiel-Bonzon and Mary Leisy
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Atomic City
2652 West 1760 North
Atomic City, Idaho
Mayor Currently held by: Kelli Isaacs
Council positions currently held by:
Seat 3 Larry Timbs and Seat 4 Dieter Nippert
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Basalt
824 North 675 East
Basalt, Idaho
Council positions currently held by:
Kimberly Lockyer and Kay Kremin
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Blackfoot
157 North Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho
Mayor Currently held by: Paul Loomis
Council positions currently held by:
Seat 1 Christopher Jensen
Seat 2 Layne Gardner
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Firth
106 East Center
Firth, Idaho
Mayor Currently held by: Vincent W. Larson
Council positions currently held by:
Branden Jolley and Drew Park
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
City of Shelley
101 South Emerson Ave.
Shelley, Idaho
Mayor Currently held by: Stacy Pascoe
Council positions currently held by:
Seat 1 Earl Beattie
Seat 4 Kim Westergard
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Aberdeen Fire Protection Dist
66 West Central
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Herb Bohrer
Zone 2 Currently held by: Karl Vollmer
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Blackfoot/Snake River Fire
Protection District
225 N Ash
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Tim Field
Zone 2 Currently held by: Rick Tew
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
Shelley/Firth Fire Protection District
212 Washington
Firth, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Scott Searle
Zone 2 Currently held by: Randy Stark
Nov 7, 2017
Sept 8, 2017
       
Declarations of Candidacy are available at the respective taxing district offices.
                                                                                                                                  The Aberdeen Times
Pamela W. Eckhardt                                                                                                     The Morning News
Bingham County Clerk                                          Publish Date:                                     Shelley Pioneer
                                                                          12/28/2016                                                                                                              
Printer Friendly Version
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES